Term Of Use

We at REDMART LIMITED (“RedMart” “we,” “us,” “our”) know that our users and customers (“you,” “your”) care about how your personal information is collected, used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read this Security & Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to understand how RedMart may collect, use and disclose your personal data, whether through the RedMart website at http://www.redmart.com (“Site”), the RedMart software or mobile application (“App”), or otherwise in the course of our normal business operations.

1. Consent

By accessing the Site, App and/or providing personal data to RedMart, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by RedMart in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not access the Site, App or provide your personal data to RedMart.

RedMart does not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from those below the age of 18, or knowingly allow such persons to register an account with RedMart (“Account”). If you are under 18, please do not use the Site or App, or attempt to register an Account or send any personal data about yourself to us.

2. What is Personal Data?

“Personal data” means data about a person who can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which RedMart has or is likely to have access.

3. What personal data does RedMart collect?

We gather various types of personal data of our users and customers, as explained more fully below.

Data that is voluntarily provided. RedMart collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, whether through the Site, App or other platforms or channels (such as through email, telephone and other forms of communication). At various places on the Site or App, or in the course of obtaining the services provided by RedMart, you may be required to provide certain personal data such as your full name, email address, address, country of residence, telephone number and other personal information, in order to access or use certain features or services of the Site or App, or to otherwise obtain our services. For example, personal data may be collected when you register an Account, make a purchase, enter a contest, promotion or survey, fill up a form, provide comments, suggestions or feedback, or when you contact our customer service or helpdesk via email, phone or other channels. You can always choose not to provide your personal data, but you may not be able to access or use certain features or services of the Site or App, or to obtain certain services from us.

Data that is sent automatically. In addition, RedMart collects data that is sent automatically by your web browser, computer, mobile or tablet device. This may include your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed our Site, date and time of your visit, information about the device you are using and other information. Please check the settings of your browser and/or device if you want to know what data is automatically sent or if you wish to change your settings. Please also refer to the section on “Use of Cookies” below.

4. How do we use your data?

Generally, we collect personal data in order to provide our products and services to you, and to personalize and improve our services and your user and customer experience with RedMart. Personal data collected by RedMart may be used:

4.1 to process, record, monitor and fulfil your orders and deliveries;

4.2 to plan and schedule routes for deliveries;

4.3 to verify and process your personal particulars and payment;

4.4 to communicate with you, including to confirm and update you on the status of your orders and deliveries, and respond to your queries and requests;

4.5 to improve our products or services;

4.6 to inform you of promotions, offers, surveys, events, products and services, which may be of interest to you;

4.7 to conduct marketing research, user profile and statistical analysis;

4.8 to customise your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to the Site, use of the App and customer experience with us;

4.9 to update and back-up our records;

4.10 to reduce credit risk, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;

4.11 to comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;

4.12 to enforce our legal rights and remedies; or

4.13 for such other purposes notified to you on or before collection or use of the data.

From time to time, we may collaborate with other third parties to organise joint marketing and promotional campaigns, offers or contests, and may require disclosure of your information to such third parties. For example, where a promotion or Voucher Code is specially offered to customers of our third party partner, we may share your information with that partner to the extent relevant to such promotional campaign. In some cases, you may not be able to enjoy the promotion, offer or participate in the contest, unless you consent to disclosure to our partner of your information. “Voucher Code” refers to any credits, vouchers, coupons or codes offered by RedMart for use in the purchase of goods from RedMart.

Recipients of your personal data may be located outside Singapore. You agree that we may transfer your personal data to our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or other third parties located outside of Singapore, as long as the personal data is handled in accordance with this Policy and all applicable laws. RedMart will ensure recipients of your personal data are legally bound to provide a standard of protection for your personal data comparable to the protection afforded under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012).